Privacy Policy

Koolcams Pty Ltd ACN 603 253 452 (“Koolcams”) is committed to ensuring that personal information collected is dealt with in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Koolcams is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of users of this website and has created this privacy policy to demonstrate its commitment to the privacy and protection of your information.

When you visit the Koolcams website, our server records your visit and logs certain information for statistical and diagnostic purposes.  A tracking cookie is used which identifies the user over an entire browsing session and also over repeat visits to the website.  Information that may be collected includes:

  • the requesting IP address;
  • the type of browser being used;
  • the date and time of the visits;
  • the pages and resources accessed and downloaded;
  • the previous site visited;
  • the user ID used to access the page, if any.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data which is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user’s machine when the browser visits the server’s website.  The cookie is stored on the user’s machine as an historical identifier only and cannot do anything to your machine.  Cookies are not stored by Koolcams and cannot be used to determine the user’s email address or anything about the user’s computer.

 

Information collected during your use of the Koolcams website

Koolcams does not collect any personal information about an individual without their consent.  The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily.

Koolcams collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for a range of purposes, including:

  • for research and development of products and to assist with marketing research to better understand our consumer’s purchasing habits and needs;
  • to personalise our consumers’ experiences;
  • to improve our website;
  • to improve customer service;
  • for general marketing and promotional purposes including sending periodic emails for marketing purposes in relation to company news, updates, related products or service information;
  • to conduct a promotion, competition or offer;
  • to assist with administering content for promotion, survey or other site features;
  • to provide relevant information to our legal advisors when needed, and to other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

Personal information will only be collected directly from you and not through third parties.

Our data base of personal information is stored on a server via our providers.  The data base is uploaded to our online emailing marketing platform located on a secure server with access restricted to Koolcams.

 

Our use of your information

Information provided by customers will be used to provide information to customers and to enable them to access our services and to provide customers with information.  Contact information obtained from the customer registration form may be used to send customers information about product updates, alerts and other customer service communications.  We may also use your IP address to help protect our partners and us from fraudulent activities.

We will not use or share personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to those described in this policy and without also providing an opportunity for the provider of that information to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.  We will never wilfully sell, lease or rent any of your information, or your business’s personally identifiable information to any third party.

 

Security

To maximise protection of information, Koolcams uses state of the art technology to protect your data from use, misuse or alteration by unauthorised third parties.  We currently use secure sockets layer (SSL) protocol to protect your data and secure your transactions.  SSL encrypts all your personal information, including your credit card number, name, and address as it is transmitted over the internet.

 

Contacting Us

If you wish to access your personal information held by us, request a correction be made to your personal information or make a compliant about how we have handled your personal information please contact by email:  support@kooloop.com.au; or by writing to  “Privacy Query”, Koolcams Pty Ltd, PO Box 1813, Aitkenvale Qld 4814. Australia.

Stay in the Loop

If you wish to receive updates and announcements please leave your name and email with us.

Welcome to the Kooloop Community!

Check your inbox to confirm your subscription with us.